IMMIGRATION

ENTREPRENEUR WORK

ENTREPRENEUR RESIDENCE

INVESTORS

SKILLED MIGRANT

WORK VISAS

ACCREDITED EMPLOYERS

ALL DIFFICULT CASES

APPEALS AND REVIEWS

BECKER & CO Our immigration lawyers can provide you with the most up to date & comprehensive advice

We have many years’ experience acting on all manner of immigration applications, for hundreds of applicants whether individuals or businesses. We regularly have contact with the Immigration Department and are able to assist with all Immigration matters including relatively straightforward applications to the most complex.

With our specialist knowledge and expertise, access to many resources both legal and practical, we can ensure your application proceeds as smoothly and quickly as possible.

If you have a difficult case or a problem we have experience to assist and have sought appeals and reviews of all types.

New Zealand

 

New Zealand is one of the safest countries in the world and was named the world’s best country in the recent Telegraph awards: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/destinations/australiaandpacific/newzealand/11279529/New-Zealand-named-worlds-best-country-prime-minister-welcomes-Telegraph-award.html

 

If you wish gain a visa through investment in New Zealand, there are the following categories:

*        Entrepreneur work visa:

If you wish to be self-employed in your own business in New Zealand which benefits New Zealand;

*       Entrepreneur residence visa:

Once you successfully established a business in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Work category for at least two years or six months if you have invested over $500,000 and created 3 full time jobs established, and meet the other requirements

*       Investor category 1:

If you have $10M to invest in New Zealand for three years;

*       Investor category 2:

Which requires an application for an invitation to apply for residence and is based upon points awarded for age, business experience and amount of funds to invest in New Zealand

If you have a tertiary or other qualification in demand in New Zealand and / or a job offer you may be eligible to apply under the skilled migrant category, which is based upon points awarded for age, work experience, qualifications, job offer and other categories.

If you have a partner who is a New Zealand citizen or resident then you may be eligible to apply under the partnership category for a work or residence visa. There are also special categories for people from various countries.

 

We offer a free twenty minute initial discussion so

contact our experienced team today to find out more.

 

 

Australia

 

Most New Zealand citizens have the right to travel and work in Australia without seeking a visa in advance.

 

If you have criminal convictions or health issues you may need a visa in advance.

If you are not a New Zealand citizen and wish to immigrate, work or visit Australia you will need a visa. In some cases a visa may be issued by Electronic Travel Authority in other cases and application will be required. There are strict rules and many different types of visas.

 

 

 

UK

 

If you wish to immigrate, work or visit UK and are not a EEA national you will need a visa. There are strict rules and many different types of visas.

 

Visit our extensive immigration website: 0508migrate.co.nz

Copyright Becker & Co, Barristers and Solicitors, Wellington, NZ. Updated 12/15. Website by Isla B